The English-Speaking Union

Creating Global Understanding through English

ESU Mauritius

CSR – N/1208

IN COLLABORATION WITH

THE EMBASSY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

THE BRITISH HIGH COMMISSION

THE MAURITIUS COMMERCIAL BANK LTD

REINSURANCE SOLUTIONS

CURRIMJEE FOUNDATION

AND THE MUNICIPAL COUNCIL OF CUREPIPE

FINALS

9TH NATIONAL SPELLING BEE COMPETITION

FOR SECONDARY SHOOLS

(Forms I, II, III & IV)

Programme

  • Welcome Speech by Ms Sharmilla Bhima, President ESU Mauritius
  • Address by Mr Craig White, Public Affairs Officer, US Embassy

 

 

Form I

Bon et Perpetuel Secours                      –               GRASSY Tatyana

Droopnath Ramphul State College    –               JHEENGUN Richa

Forest Side State Secondary School   –             NUBEEBOKUS Yumna

France Boyer de la Giroday SSS         –               PERMESSUR Nuzhah

Gaetan Raynal State College              –                 BHOWANY Mounshmee

MGSS Flacq                                            –                    MAHADEO Shubhesh

Northfields Intl High School                –               HAREL Louis

Port Louis State Secondary School    –               NANUCK Humaira

Vacoas State Secondary School (G)  –               EDOO Bibi Kawthar

 

Form II

Bon et Perpetuel Secours                      –               SEEAM Melina

Hamilton College (Boys)                      –               NEEMAJEE Asraf

Le Bocage International School         –               SIN Carlyn

Loreto College Quatre Bornes             –               ABEELUCK Jeyusha

Northfields Intl High School                –               VAN ZIJL Maxine

Notre Dame College                              –               COOSHNA Oulashna

Palma State Secondary School           –               SEEGOBIN Yudhishsing

Rabindranath Tagore SS                     –                DALLIAH Khooshboo

Royal College Port Louis                      –               SOOPRAMANIEN Vegen

 

Form III

Droopnath Ramphul State College    –               SAYED HOSSEN Zainab

Dr Maurice Curé State College            –               HOSANY Hanaa Raeesah

Ebene State Secondary School (B)    –               OZEER Waseem

Loreto College Port Louis                     –               SOOBRAH Ankusha

Loreto College Quatre Bornes             –               TANG MAN WAH Stacey

Mauritius College Girls                          –               BHUGUN Shreshta

Queen Elizabeth College                      –               CODABACCUS Fatima Zohra Bibi

Riviere des Anguilles State College     –               LOUISE Marie Jemima

Sharma Jugdambi SSS                       –               EDOO Bibi Kaushar

 

FINAL Forms IV

B. Ramlallah State Secondary School       –               RAMDOUR Baboo Veduratsing

Eden College Girls                                             –               SUNGEELEE Anjelie

Forest Side State Secondary School (G)  –               SADIEN Poovineshwaree

Loreto College Port Louis                              –               JOOMUN Zahiia

Loreto College Quatre Bornes                     –               OZEER Stephanie

Mahatma Gandhi Institute                           –               SUNNOO Kamleshwaree

Mahatma Gandhi SS (Flacq)                        –               VIRASWAMI Krishnanand

Mahatma Gandhi SS (Nouvelle France)   –               POORUN Priyanka

Terre Rouge SSS (Boys)                                  –               MOUSSA Matthieu

 

 

PRIZE GIVING


 

Pronouncers:     Mr Craig White, Public Affairs Officer, US Embassy, Mr Clive Barnes

M.C:                       Mr Sanjit Teelock

Judges:                Ms Sharmilla Bhima,  Mr Prem Burton,  Mr Rajen Gangoosingh

 

National Winners

2002 Forms I / II Zakkiyah Chuttun Queen Elizabeth College
2003

 

Forms I / II

Forms III/IV

Vinesh Rajaram

Visham Appadoo

Royal College Curepipe

MGI Secondary School

2004 F I

F II

F III

F IV

Derek Raya

Bhavish Juleemun

Nikki Phoolchund

Didier Fanchette

La Confiance College

Phoenix SSS Boys

Queen Elizabeth College

Eden College Boys

2005 F I

F II

F III

F IV

Yavish Jugmohur

Madhvi Jhummun

Talya Carim

Ramadilen Moodelly

Floreal SSS

Manilall Doctor SSS

Loreto College Port Louis

Royal College Curepipe

2006 F I

F II

F III

F IV

Yashna Beesoon

Adrien Radegonde

Madhvi Jhummun

Leena Auckel

Loreto College Port Louis

College du St Esprit

Manilall Doctor SSS

Mahatma Gandhi SS Flacq

2007 F I

F II

F III

F IV

Shivangee Beegoo

Yashna Beesson

Natasha Manick

Aniis Rymansaib

Dr Maurice Cure State Col

Loreto College Port Louis

France Boyer de la Giroday SSS

Mahatma Gandhi SS Solferino

2008 F I

F II

F III

F IV

M.N Farhaar Kurmoo

Krishnanad Viraswami

Yuri Mulleegadoo

Rudrani Devi Lowtun

Royal College Curepipe

MGSS Flacq

Ebene SSS Boys

Notre Dame College

2009 FI

FII

FIII

FIV

Shayaan Moosa

Hanaa Raeesah Hosany

Shivangi Beegoo

Giresha Jagai

St Andrews School

Dr Maurice Curé State College

Dr Maurice Curé State College

Pailles SSS

 

Special thanks to our Sponsors

The Embassy of the United States of America

The British High Commission

The Mauritius Commercial Bank Ltd

Reinsurance Solutions

Currimjee Foundation

and the Municipal Council of Curepipe

 

Our thanks & gratitude to our M.C, Pronouncers & Judges

Sir Victor Glover, Kt, G.O.S.K., Patron, ESU Mauritius

Ms. Sharmilla Bhima, President, ESU Mauritius

Mr Craig White, Public Affairs Officer, US Embassy

Mr Prem Burton, Vice-President, ESU Mauritius

Messrs Sanjit Teelock & Rajen Gangoosingh

Messrs Clive Barnes, Parmanand Nunkoo, Aniroodh Ramjeeawon

Roger Lenk, Jayraj Dayal, Sanjay Gaoneadry, Mrs Marie Josephe Chan-Liat

Mrs Patricia Beedassy, Mrs Viroona Bufion, Mrs Geereshwaree Sham

Our thanks also to all host schools

Droopnath Ramphul State College, Loreto College Port Louis

Gaetan Raynal State College, Loreto College Curepipe, College du St Esprit

and to all participants and participating schools.

 

Bee: (Oxford)

1) an insect which produces wax and honey and lives in large communities

2) a meeting in group for work, competition and pleasure